CWP Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

Personal information that we hold will generally consists of your name, date of birth, address, contact telephone numbers, email address and finally information on any medical conditions or medications that may relate to you.

This information is collected during your first appointment.  It is written on your Confidential Personal Record Form (PRF), which is held in a secure locked box.  

  • Your personal information is used for the following purposes which form the legitimate legal basis or processing your data:- Protecting your vital interests – your medical information needs to be collected in order to ensure it is safe for you to purchase CWP products and for us to inform your GP that they may wish to monitor your medical condition or medications where applicable whilst you are following a CWP Step
  • The legitimate interests of the business – i.e. your personal details are required in order to keep in contact with you during your weight loss journey, without retaining your contact details we would not be able to contact you to supply you with the products you require or to ensure you are following the correct CWP step
  • Where you have chosen to consent to your Independant Cambridge Consultant contacting you regarding your weight loss journey, promotions or business opportunities you are consenting to your information being retained for the purposes of contacting you. However where additional consent has been supplied you understand that you can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing [email protected] This may however limit our ability to contact you regarding important Cambridge Weight Plan news or your weight loss journey.

 

Your contact details are shared with:

The Vanity Case Beauty Studio Ltd and The Vanity Case (Clayhanger) Ltd both Trading as The Vanity Case Beauty Studio

Personal information such as height, weight and medical condition will only be shared with Cambridge Weight Plan and any Medical Professional as required.

Where your information is passed to a third party we confirm that this information will be passed securely and only where it is necessary. The third party will not pass your personal data on to anyone else without your consent and they will only hold your personal data for the amount of time that there is a legitimate reason to process and hold your data.

Personal data is held and kept for two years after you leave.  Any hard copies are securely disposed of after this time.

As a data subject you have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your Personal Data, to object to or request restriction of processing concerning the data, or to the right to data portability.    You also have the right to object to automated decision making – if this happens you may request that an individual reviews your personal data before making a decision.

In each case a request must be put in writing by email to [email protected]

As the Data Subject you have the right to make a complaint directly to a supervisory authority within your own country.  The compliance of your Cambridge Weight Plan Consultant and CWP’s Data Protection is supervised by the:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow Cheshire

England

SK9 5AF

 

Published:  21st May 2018